Any Texans know the age limit rule for tattoos??

General tattoo discussion

Moderators: buttwheat, sidelvar, kohlhaas, EvilJay, Sphenoid, SharpTattoos

Post Reply
Sara-Bob
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 4:58 pm
Location: U.S.

Any Texans know the age limit rule for tattoos??

Post by Sara-Bob » Fri Aug 27, 2004 5:33 pm

A friend told me that you had to be 18 to get a tattoo in Texas even if you have parental consent! Does anyone know if that's true??? :?:

User avatar
SharpTattoos
Hardcore
Posts: 748
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 11:27 am
Location: Long Island New York
Contact:

Post by SharpTattoos » Sat Aug 28, 2004 1:22 am

If you're under 18 you have to have parental consent.



Swiped from http://www.tattoodesign.com/tattoo_laws ... exas/1.htm



RULE §229.406 Client Qualifications, Disclosure, and Records



(a) Except as permitted in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, a client must be a minimum of 18 years of age and shall present at the time of tattooing or body piercing a valid, government issued, positive identification card including, but not limited to, a driver's license, passport, or military identification. The identification must contain a photograph of the individual and a printed date of birth.





(b) The artist shall verify and document in the permanent client record the client's age, date of birth, and the type of identification provided.





(c) An artist may not tattoo a person younger than 18 years of age without consent from the individual's parent or guardian, who determines it to be in the best interest of the minor child to cover an existing tattoo.





(1) The existing tattoo must contain:





(A) obscene or offensive language or symbols;





(B) gang-related names, symbols, or markings;





(C) drug-related names, symbols, or pictures; or





(D) some other type of words, symbols or markings that the court considers would be in the best interest of the minor to cover.





(2) The consent required by subsection (c) can be satisfied by:





(A) a written and notarized consent by the individual's parent or guardian which shall contain:





(i) the full name, address, and telephone number of the client;





(ii) the full name, address, and telephone number of the parent or guardian;





(iii) a detailed description or photograph of the tattoo to be covered;





(iv) the location on the body of the tattoo to be covered; and





(v) the signatures of minor and parent or guardian; or





(B) the individual's parent or guardian:





(i) being physically present at the time the tattooing is being performed;





(ii) executing an affidavit stating that the person is the parent or guardian of the individual on whom the tattooing is being performed;





(iii) presenting evidence of the minor's identity to the artist; and





(iv) presenting evidence of the status as parent or guardian of the individual who will receive the tattoo to the artist.





(3) If a parent or guardian of the minor child and the minor child agree to the covering of the tattoo as described in subsection (c)(1) of this section, the artist may request the issuance of an order from a justice court.





(4) If the parent or guardian and the minor child do not agree to the covering of a tattoo by a artist, then an order must be issued by a district court or other court with jurisdiction of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship or a civil proceeding brought under Title 3 or 4 of the Texas Family Code before an artist may cover the minor child's tattoo.





(d) An artist may not perform body piercing on a person younger than 18 years of age without the consent of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the individual. The consent can be satisfied by:





(1) a written and notarized consent by the individual's parent, managing conservator, or guardian which shall contain:





(A) the full name, address, and telephone number of the client;





(B) the full name, address, and telephone number of the parent, managing conservator, or guardian;





(C) the location on the body that may be pierced; and





(D) the signatures of the minor and parent, managing conservator, or guardian; or





(2) the individual's parent, managing conservator, or guardian:





(A) being physically present at the time the body piercing is being performed;





(B) executing an affidavit stating that the person is the parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the individual on whom the body piercing is being performed;





(C) presenting evidence of the minor's identity to the artist; and





(D) presenting evidence of the status as parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the individual who will receive the body piercing to the artist.





(e) No person may be tattooed or body pierced who appears to be under the influence of alcohol or drugs.





(f) Tattooing and body piercing shall not be performed on any skin surface which manifests any evidence of unhealthy conditions such as rashes, boils, infections, or abrasions.





(g) Before receiving a tattoo, each client shall be informed verbally and in writing about the possible risk and dangers associated with the application of each tattoo. These shall include, but are not limited to, at least the following: the possibility of discomfort or pain; the permanence of the markings; the risk of infection; and the possibility of allergic reaction to the pigments or other materials used.





(h) Before receiving a body piercing, each client (and if applicable, the parent, managing conservator, or guardian) shall be informed verbally and in writing about the possible risks and dangers associated with receiving a body piercing. These shall include, but are not limited to, at least the following: the possibility of discomfort or pain; the possibility of scarring; the possibility of bleeding; the possibility of swelling; the risk of infection; the possibility of nerve damage; and the increased risk for adolescents during certain stages of development.





(i) The studio or temporary location shall maintain proper records of each client. The information shall be permanently recorded and made available for examination by the authorized agent. Records shall be maintained at the studio for at least two years following the date of the last entry. The temporary location client records shall be maintained by the license holder. These permanent records shall include the following:





(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the client;





(2) the date tattooing or body piercing was performed;





(3) the client's age, date of birth, and type of positive identification provided to the artist (this information is to be recorded by the artist as described in subsection (b) of this section);





(4) the specific color or colors of the tattoo or type of jewelry used for the piercing and, when available, the manufacturer's catalogue or identification number of each color or type of jewelry used;





(5) the location on the body where the tattoo or body piercing was performed;





(6) the name of the artist;





(7) a statement that the client has received a copy of applicable written care instructions, and that the client has read and understands the instructions; and





(8) the signature of the client.

Sebastian
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:55 pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA
Contact:

Post by Sebastian » Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:14 pm

Fedral law sates you must be 18 regardless of parental consent. Lots of people do it but is is illegal.

Sara-Bob
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 4:58 pm
Location: U.S.

Augh!!!

Post by Sara-Bob » Sun Sep 12, 2004 3:56 pm

That sucks! I was gonna get my tattoo after I graduated, (I'll graduate at 16 and turn 17 the end of June.) but now I'm gonna have to wait another year. But what about that Texas Health and Safety Code crap? man! This is the tattoo I'm gonna get (someday) http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/4144a93f ... BBUUfPEgB1

I drew it cause I didn't want to have something permanently scarred on my body that didn't mean something.

Sebastian
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:55 pm
Location: Santa Barbara CA
Contact:

Post by Sebastian » Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:44 pm

yea, it is no fun but in the long run it is a real good thing. like alot of stuff like that.

hey just for fun maybe think of it this way

"if you get something that is deeply meaningful now, you are actually more likely to not like it someday than if you just get something that makes you happy because you like it. I like to hope that I will be a tranformed person when I am older." just a way to look at it.

Sara-Bob
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 4:58 pm
Location: U.S.

Post by Sara-Bob » Sun Sep 12, 2004 9:42 pm

Well, it's not really 'meaningful', I want a tattoo, but I want something that is unique. No one will have a tattoo just like mine. Some may have their similarities, but nothing will be EXACTLY the same. That's the comfort I have in choosing this to be my tattoo.



Pic of what I want my tattoo to be:

http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/4144a93f ... BBUUfPEgB1

Post Reply